CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J84951

Mr. Donald J. Unger
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive, Suite 1100
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron hub for a washing machine from China

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your letter dated May 19, 2003 on behalf of Electrolux Home Products, North America of Augusta, Georgia you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject hub is made of cast iron and is fully machined prior to importation. Drawings and photos have been provided. After importation, the cast iron hub will be heated and then inserted by a robot into an injection mold used to produce the rear tub assembly of a front-loading washing machine. The mold is closed and molted resin is injected into the mold to form the rear tub. In effect, the cast iron hub is molded into this tub assembly.

The hub supports the shaft of the drum assembly because the shaft fits through the hub and is connected to the pulley. Ball bearings fit into the hub, which is attached to the rest of the tub assembly, so that the tub can rotate. The hub is machined so that the shaft of the drum assembly and bearings fit into it for specific use with a front load washing machine produced by Electrolux Home Products. EHP does not use the hub in any other appliances, even other washing machines.

You suggest that section XVI, note 2(b) applies to the classification of these hubs. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron hub will be 8450.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of household- or laundry-type washing machines, including machines which both wash and dry. The rate of duty will be 2.6.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division